+30 210 4612465, +30 210 4324654
  1. GDPR TERMS

PRIVACY POLICY / PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

In our company, “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO”, with the distinctive title “LOUKAS”, we prioritize the protection of your personal information. We understand the importance of your personal data and make every effort to store and process carefully the information you share with us.

We appreciate your trust and for this reason, we inform you about how we collect, use and share your private information (personal data). The collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us, is based on your consent or the applicable law.

In “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO”, (“LOUKAS”), we support the protection of your personal data by taking appropriate technical data security measures and internal management procedures, as well as natural data protection measures. Given the trust you show to our company, trusting your personal data, we declare that we take every reasonable step to preserve your personal data.

Consider every aspect regarding the collection and processing of your personal data harmonized with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC – General Data Protection Regulation (henceforth: “The Regulation”), even if it is not stressed specifically in the text below.

With our thanks for your interest and your trust, we inform you of the following:

 

POLICY FRAMEWORK

This “Privacy Policy / Personal Data Protection Policy”, applies to this website https://staging.loukas.com.gr, for any web site or online application, for any online and offline promotional activity of our company “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO” (“LOUKAS”) and its affiliates or related companies, as well as for any service or function offered by us that is referenced in or affiliated with the “Privacy Policy / Personal Data Protection Policy” (collectively referred to as our “Services”). This “Privacy Policy / Personal Data Protection Policy” applies regardless of your use of a computer, mobile phone, tablet, TV or any other device.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

■ Information you provide directly

Some services require the immediate provision of your personal information.

Example:

  1. If you fill in the “contact form”in order to contact you, we ask for your full name, your email address, your phone number, the subject of your communication with us, and – possibly – fill in further details about the reason you want to communicate with our company.
  2. If you fill in the “recruitment form”, in order to have a full perspective of your qualification regarding the position you apply for, we ask for your full name, your email address, your phone number and your CV, containing information that you consider essential for your evaluation as an applicant for said position.
  3. If you are participating in an online or offline search or promotional event which we organize, we may ask for your name, contact details, email address, age and sex, your personal or business interests, and your opinion of our products and / or services for statistical purposes, always in accordance with Article 89 of the Regulation, and without sharing any information that could identify you, as a certain person, with third parties.
  4. When you enter your contacts information in electronic and printed forms.

■ Information relating to the use of the Services

In addition to the information you provide, we may also collect information about the use of “cloud” services through similar software. For example, we may collect:

  1. MAC address information, IP address, operating system version, and other statistics.
  2. Login information – such as time and duration of use of the Services, and any information stored in cookies.

■ Information from third parties

We may receive information about you from publicly and commercially available sources (as permitted by law), which we may combine with other information we receive directly from you.
We may also receive information about you from social networking services when you choose to connect to these services.

In particular, based on our ongoing partnerships, we receive information that you have published and / or consented to by the companies:

  1. Google
  2. Facebook
  3. LinkedIn

■ Other information we collect

We may also collect other information about you, your device or the use of services, in the manner described at the collection point or otherwise with your consent. You may choose not to provide us with certain types of information, but if you do, it may affect your ability to use certain Services. Whenever you are unavailable to use some of our Services due to your choice not to share certain types of information with us, you will be explicitly informed and you have the right to contact our company by any means provided to you in our website (for instance, via email, phone call, letter, fax, etc.), to request further information on the subject.

It is strictly expressed that our website does not collect and/or process any personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation, unless that information is manifestly made public by the data subject, in any way, such as by publication in social media, in accordance with Article 9 par. 1 & 2 of The Regulation.

 

CONSENT OF THE DATA SUBJECT

By sending us any of the above mentioned information, in any of the above ways and by using our Services in any of the above ways, you immediately grant us your unconditional consent to process relevant information, exclusively for the reasons mentioned above, in accordance with Article 6 par. 1a of the Regulation.

The previous paragraph does not apply to anyone below the age of 16. If your age is below that limit, we can process your data only by obtaining consent by the holder of parental responsibility over you, in accordance with Article 8 par. 1 of the Regulation. The demonstration of the fact that the person giving the consent holds, indeed, parental responsibility over you, can be fulfilled by any means suitable, such as by attachment of a certificate of marital status.

It goes without saying that you have the right to express your objection to the processing of your personal data, in accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation. Said expression can be announced to us by any means provided to you in our website (for instance, via email, phone call, letter, fax, etc.).

Any request or complaint on your behalf, regarding collection and processing of your personal data, can be expressed, as already stated, via any means of communication with our company available. In accordance with Articles 13 par. 1a and 14 par. 1a of the Regulation, it is underlined that the controller of your data is the company under the name “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO”, with the distinctive title “LOUKAS”, as represented by Konstantinos Kontogiannis, located in Industrial Park of Schisto/Piraeus, Street 5-6, Block 7, Number 703-704, PO box: 3018, Perama – PC, 18863, Greece, tel. 6944696431, email info@loukas.com.gr .

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

If you do not feel well informed about the ways we collect and process your personal information, despite the current description, you have the right to utilize any means of contact provided to you from our website to request further information concerning the processing of your data, as provided by Article 15 of the Regulation. In general, you have the right to contact our company by any means provided to you in our website (for instance, via email, phone call, letter, fax, etc.) at any time (mainly from Monday to Friday and from 08:00 to 16:00) to ensure the transparency of the processing of your personal data, in accordance with Article 12 of the Regulation. You can also request that you obtain all files concerning your personal data collected by us, in accordance with article 20 of the Regulation.

 

RIGHT TO ERASURE (“RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN”) & RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

It is underlined that, in accordance with Article 7 par. 3 of the Regulation, you maintain the right to remove your consent to the processing of your personal data, by expressing your will to us, via any of the means of contact available and presented to you in any part of our website (for instance, via email, phone call, letter, fax, etc.). By informing us that you no longer wish to have your personal information, collected by us, processed in any way, we have no longer the right to process relevant data and we will be obliged to delete said data, if specifically asked to do so, in accordance with Article 17 of the Regulation.

It is also reminded that, in accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, you maintain the right to ask for rectification of the personal data that you have sent us, or that we have collected as above mentioned.

 

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

It is expressed that you have at any time the right to obtain from us restriction of processing your personal data, under the circumstances provided by Article 18 par. 1a of the Regulation. You can notify us about your will to exercise said right via any of the means of contact available and presented to you in any part of our website (for instance, via email, phone call, letter, fax, etc.).

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US

We may use the information we collect from you for the following purposes:

  1. To sign up for this site or service.
  2. To receive a Service or a feature that you have requested.
  3. To receive customized content and suggestions based on your earlier activities regarding our Services.
  4. For ads, such as providing customized ads and donor content, and sending promotional updates to you.
  5. In order to be able to fulfill our obligations under any contract with you and for your service in connection with this contract.
  6. To evaluate and analyze our market, customers, products and services (such as when we ask for your opinion on our products and services, and when conducting customer surveys).
  7. To understand how users use our Services and to improve and develop new products and services.
  8. To provide support services for the Software and Services we provide to you under our contract.
  9. For any lawful use based on applicable law, following your explicit consent.

 

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

“KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO”, (“LOUKAS”) undertakes not to disclose personal information provided by you, as the data subject to third parties for their own independent business purposes or for marketing purposes, without your prior explicit consent.

However, we may disclose your information to the following entities:

  1. Service providers and / or any third party may process for us. We may also disclose your information to companies that provide services on our behalf or in our own name, such as companies sending emails on our behalf.
  2. Other “third parties” when required by law or when we ought to protect our Services. There may be cases in which we will disclose your information to “third parties” in order to comply with the law or to comply with a mandatory legal process (such as a search warrant or other court order) and / or to confirm or enforce our compliance with the policies governing our Services and to protect the rights, property or security of the Company or any related company, business partner or client.
  3. Other “third” parties in relation to corporate transactions. We may disclose your information to third parties in the context of a merger or transfer or in the event of bankruptcy.
  4. Other “third” parties with your explicit consent or at your request. In addition to the disclosures described in this “Privacy Policy”, we may share information about you with third parties if you give us your explicit consent or request it from us.

As mentioned above, it is understood that we ought to share your personal information with “third parties” only when a) this process serves the purpose of the continuation of your business partnership with our company or of your use of our Services and b) we are forced to do so by law. As for the first case, if you do not wish to have your personal data shared data any time, even under the above mentioned conditions, you have the right to explicitly request that you will be informed before any of your personal data is shared with any of the previously mentioned “third parties”. If you do not send us a relevant request, we will consider that you grant us your consent to share personal data only in the manner already described in the current paragraph, as for the first case, given that, as aforementioned, the process of sharing your data serves purposes concerning the simplification of the use of our Services by you and the simplification of your working with us.

 

WHAT WE DO TO KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE

We have taken reasonable and appropriate, physical and technical measures to protect the personal information we collect in connection with our Services. However, keep in mind that – although we take reasonable steps to protect your information – no web site, no internet transmission, no computer system is completely safe.

 

DATA RETENTION

We take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal information is retained only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as required by contract or under applicable law. In any case, the data remains in our electronic database for at least sixty (60) months and is deleted or renewed upon your own request.

If you sign in with a social networking service, we may receive and store certification information from this service to allow you to log in as well as any other information you will provide us when you connect to these services.

 

FULFILLMENT OF OUR OBLIGATION TO INFORM YOU ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The above information about our specific use of information provided to us by you or by any information that you have made public, about the results of said use and about the rights that you maintain regarding the above process in general, is provided to you in accordance with Article 13 par. 1a-1f & 2a-2f and Article 14 par. 1a-1f & 2a-2g of the Regulation. Do not hesitate to contact us by all the above described means to ask for further clarification of any point of the information you do not fully understand.

 

SIGNALS
The trademarks appearing on this site are proprietary and are the intellectual property of “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO”, (“LOUKAS”). All third-party product names listed on this site are recognized as trademarks of their respective owners.

 

SOFTWARE PIRACY

“Software piracy” is the unauthorized use of a computer program, including installation, reproduction, copying and distribution.

In Greece, there is legislation on the use of illegal software. To learn more about “software piracy” and the legal framework, how to protect and control tools, visit www.bsa.org.

 

CHANGES TO THE “PRIVACY POLICY/ PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY” TEXT
It is also important to check regularly for any updates, this “Privacy Policy / Personal Data Protection Policy”. By accessing or using our Services, and if such an updated version of this “Privacy Policy / Personal Data Protection Policy” is posted, you automatically agree with the new practices contained in the update. The latest version of “Privacy Policy/Personal Data Protection Policy” will always be at https://staging.loukas.com.gr. You can check the “Effective Date” (at the bottom of this) to see when the “Privacy Policy /Personal Data Protection Policy” was last updated.

This “Policy” may be modified. In that case, the date of entry into force at the end of this text will also be renewed. When it comes to meaningful changes to the text, we will notify you through a noticeable announcement on our website.

Effective Date: 24 February 2020

 

  1. COOKIES TERMS

COOKIES POLICY

The website https://staging.loukas.com.gr uses “cookies” for the best and personalized experience of its visitors, without storing any identifiable information about them. Using “cookies” (Google Analytics cookies) allows us to identify and measure the number of visitors and to monitor the traffic of the individual pages of our website in order to improve the content and adapt the website to the ” visitors habits” when navigating our site. Thus, we are able to make an overall improvement in the way our website works, ensuring that visitors can navigate better in it, can easily locate and find what they need and can fine-tune their site preferences, where there is such a possibility.

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored in the user’s browser when he visits a site. The information stored on the user’s computer may contain information such as the websites he visited, the date and time of his visit, and a random and unique identification number. By using “cookies”, the site is able to store useful information for the user’s browsing and to interpret this information to make it easier for the user by offering him an overall browsing experience.

No information collected by the use of “cookies” will be shared with any third party or will be processed for reasons other than the above mentioned about ameliorating the viewer’s browsing through our website.

We take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal information collected by “cookies” is retained only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as required by contract or under applicable law. In any case, the data remains in our electronic database for at least sixty (60) months and is deleted or renewed upon your own request expressed via any means of contact provided to you in our website (for instance via email, phone call, letter, fax, etc.). Using the same means of contact, you have the right to lodge a complaint, should you feel that any personal data collected via “cookies” is used in a manner that does not apply to your consent.

As with any personal data that we collect, you maintain the right to erasure and the right to rectification of your personal data we collect via “cookies”, by expressing your will via any means of contact provided to you in our website (for instance via email, phone call, letter, fax, etc.).

No automated decision-making (including profiling) process, sequent to legal effects concerning you, is to be made by processing of the data collected by “cookies”.

If you do not wish to use “cookies”, you can block their application by viewing your browser settings or by selecting the relevant indicator on our site.

The above information about our specific use of “cookies”, about the results of said use and about the rights that you maintain regarding the above process in general, is provided to you in accordance with Article 14 par. 1a-1f & 2a-2g of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC – General Data Protection Regulation (henceforth: “The Regulation”). Do not hesitate to contact us by all the above described means to ask for further clarification of any point of the information you do not fully understand.

More information on the general use of “cookies” and their exclusion or restriction methods you can find on the websites http://cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies and www.allaboutcookies.org .

In accordance with Articles 13 par. 1a and 14 par. 1a of the Regulation, it is underlined that the controller of your data is the company under the name “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO”, with the distinctive title “LOUKAS”, as represented by Konstantinos Kontogiannis, located in Industrial Park of Schisto/Piraeus, Street 5-6, Block 7, Number 703-704, PO box: 3018, Perama – PC, 18863, Greece, tel. 6944696431, email info@loukas.com.gr .

 

  1. NEWSLETTER TERMS

SUBSCRIPTION TO “NEWSLETTER”

The “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO” company, (“LOUKAS”), as “Processor” and “Controller”, by registering with your “newsletter” recipient list, receives your unconditional consent to send you (from itself and / or its affiliates or related companies) “newsletters” related to offers, new services or business extensions.

Your email address will only be used by “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO”, (“LOUKAS”) and will not be disclosed to third parties, even if the “newsletter” refers to products and/or services of third parties or and/or associates, with whom “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO” (“LOUKAS”) maintains commercial cooperation.

By entering your email address, you will receive an automated message informing you that you have given our company your unconditional consent to receive this “newsletter”.
Your statement of consent will be kept for as long as you wish to receive a “newsletter” from “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO “, (“LOUKAS”) and, however, no more than six (6) months from the termination of their mission.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by following the link at the bottom of each “newsletter”.

You have the right to access, correct, delete, transfer, limit the processing, oppose to or withdraw your consent, which you can apply by sending an application to “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO”, (“LOUKAS”) to the email: info@loukas.com.gr

If you believe that processing of your personal data via the use of “newsletter” is in violation of the “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR), you may file a complaint with the “Personal Data Protection Authority” (www.dpa.gr), as well as contact us via any means provided to you in our website (for instance via email, phone call, letter, fax, etc.) to express your complaint and ask for further information about the processing. In accordance with Articles 13 par. 1a and 14 par. 1a of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC – General Data Protection Regulation (henceforth: “The Regulation”), it is underlined that the controller of your data is the company under the name “KONSTANTINOS KONTOGIANNIS & CO”, with the distinctive title “LOUKAS”, as represented by Konstantinos Kontogiannis, located in Industrial Park of Schisto/Piraeus, Street 5-6, Block 7, Number 703-704, PO box: 3018, Perama – PC, 18863, Greece, tel. 6944696431, email info@loukas.com.gr .